Urban Green

Support New York City's leading advocate for urban sustainability.






Events Calendar




From the Blog


Search this site



Task Force Membership

The Building Resiliency Task Force is comprised of over 200 experts including real estate owners, property managers, architects, engineers, contractors, utility representatives, subject matter specialists, city officials, code consultants, cost estimators and attorneys. Click here to learn more about the structure of the Task Force, including the role of Committees and Working Groups. Some members serve on more than one group and are listed with each.

Steering Committee
Commercial Buildings Committee
Residential Buildings Committee
Critical Buildings Committee
Special Committee on Homes


Structure, Facade, and Interiors Working Group
Electrical and IT Working Group
HVACR, Plumbing, and Fire Protection Working Group

Members At-Large

Costing Analysis
Legal Counsel

Steering Committee

Includes co-chairs of the committees and working groups, along with representatives from Urban Green, the Mayor’s Office, and the Speaker’s Office

Les Bluestone, Blue Sea Development Co.
Aine M. Brazil, Thornton Tomasetti
Serge Budzyn, Lilker Associates, ACEC NY
Amanda Burden, New York City Department of City     Planning
Rich Cohen, NYU Langone
Fiona Cousins, Arup
Martin S. Dettling, Albanese
Scott Frank, Jaros, Baum & Bolles
Paul Fernandes, Building and Construction Trades     Council of Greater New York
Robin Guenther, Perkins + Will and Health Care     Without Harm
Nicholas Holt, Skidmore, Owings and Merrill, LLP
Richard Leigh, Urban Green Council
Robert LiMandri, New York City Department of     Buildings
Sergej Mahnovski, NYC Mayor's Office of Long     Term Planning and Sustainability
Anthony E. Mann, E-J Electric Installation Co.
Charlotte Matthews, Related Companies
Maureen McGeary Mahle, Steven Winter Associates
Sukanya Paciorek, Vornado Realty Trust
Laura Popa, New York City Council
George Ross, JPMorgan
Eric Rudin, Rudin Management Co., Inc.
Cecil Scheib, Urban Green Council
Russell Unger, Urban Green Council

[BACK TO TOP]

Commercial Buildings Committee

High-rise and Low-rise Buildings

James Armstrong, DSM Engineering Associates, PC
Ray Benemerito, SL Green Realty Corp.
Julius Bogad, Jr., Jaros, Baum & Bolles
Gene Boniberger, Rudin Management Co., Inc.
Timothy Bowe, ABCO Peerless Sprinkler     Corporation
Aine M. Brazil, Thornton Tomasetti
Serge Budzyn, Lilker Associates, ACEC NY
Scott Ceasar, Cosentini Associates
Andrew J. Ciancia, Langan Engineering, &     Environmental, Surveying & Landscape     Architecture, DPC
Andrew Cleary, Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates PC
Edward DePaola, Severud Associates Consulting     Engineers, PC
William A. Esposito, Ambient Group, Inc.
Jeff Frank, Tutor Perini Building Corp.
Scott E. Frank, Jaros Baum & Bolles
David Gilford, New York City Economic Development     Corporation
Nicholas Holt, Skidmore, Owings and Merrill, LLP
Cosmo Iannicco, National Grid
Daniel M. Kindbergh, Brookfield Office Properties
Nicholas Lanzillotto, Related Companies
Jill Lerner, Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates PC
Mike Mayfield, E-J Electric Installation Co.
Walter J. Mehl, Jaros, Baum & Bolles
Thomas P. Mimnagh, Consolidated Edison Co. of     NY
Jerome L. Montrone, Beacon Capital Partners, LLC
Kevin Morin, Code Consultants Professional     Engineers, PC
Brian Mullins, IUOE Local 30
Daniel H. Nall, Thornton Tomasetti
Bruce Nichol, Front Inc.
Paul O'Connor, Plumbers Local Union No. 1
Sukanya Paciorek, Vornado Realty Trust, co-chair
Phillip E. Parisi, Jr., Jaros, Baum & Bolles
Stephen Rizzo, RizzoGroup
Eric Rudin, Rudin Management Co., Inc., co-chair
Tom Scarola, Tishman Speyer
Victoria Sorvillo Weidemann, Consolidated Edison     Co. of NY
Howard Styles, IUOE Local 94
Nicholas J. Turkovic, Vornado Realty Trust
Morris Wiesenberg, Africa Israel Investments, USA
Donald J. Winston, The Durst Organization, Inc.

[BACK TO TOP]

 

Residential Buildings Committee

High-rise and Low-rise Buildings

Jack Bailey, OneLux
Greg Bauso, Monadnock Construction
Gene Boniberger, Rudin Management Co., Inc.
Daniel Bower, Goldman, Sachs & Co.
Anthony Cammarata, Goldman Sachs
Martin S. Dettling, Albanese, co-chair
Eric S. Ettinger, Ettinger Engineering
Michael Gubbins, Albanese
Elliot Hecht, Local Union #3 I.B.E.W.
Jim Henderson, NYG Green Partners
William Horgan, Grimshaw
Arthur Klock, UA Plumbers Local 1 NYC
Roman Kuzmicki, Cosentini Associates
Nick Lanzillotto, Related Companies
Charlotte Matthews, Related Companies, co-chair
Thomas P. Mimnagh, Consolidated Edison Co. of     NY
Steve Pekofsky, Real Estate Board of New York
James Pfeiffer, EnGeneration, LLC
Robert Ricco, Blueprint Plumbing LLC
Patrick Siconolfi, Community Housing Improvement     Program
William Stein, Dattner
Jon Weiskopf, Steven Winter Associates
Marc Zuluaga, Steven Winter Associates

[BACK TO TOP]

 

Critical Buildings Committee

Public Safety, Schools, Hospitals, Senior Centers

Scott Amrhein, Continuing Care Leadership     Coalition
E. Bruce Barrett, NYC School Construction Authority
Robert Berninger, Memorial Sloan Kettering
Alison Burke, Greater New York Hospital Association
Andrew J. Ciancia, Langan Engineering &     Environmental Services
Rich Cohen, NYU Langone, co-chair
John D'Angelo, New York Presbyterian
Ramon Gilsanz, Gilsanz Murray Steficek LLP
Robin Guenther, Perkins + Will and Health Care     Without Harm, co-chair
Frank J. Lorenz, AKF Engineers LLP / ACECNY
Christopher O. McHugh, AKF Engineers LLP
Thomas P. Mimnagh, Consolidated Edison Co. of     NY
Brian O'Sullivan, ADCO Electric
Michael Schrieber, Sea Crest Health Care Center
Victoria Sorvillo Weidemann, Consolidated Edison     Co. of NY
Charles Whitney, Turner Construction

[BACK TO TOP]

 

Special Committee on Homes

1-3 Family

Les Bluestone, Blue Sea Development Co., co-chair
Emanuel P. Caras, Emanuel P. Caras & Associates
Deidre Duffy, Bungalow Design & Engineering, PC
Patricia Harris, Zetlin & De Chiara LLP
Robert Kelly, Master Realtors
Yevgeniy Lvovskiy, ZHL Group
Maureen Mc Geary Mahle, Steven Winter     Associates, co-chair
Gita Nandan, Thread Collective, LLC
Gerard Romski, Arverne by the Sea
Lawrence Rosano, Jr., Queens Bronx Builders     Association, Associated Development Corp.
David White, Right Environments

[BACK TO TOP]

 

Structure, Facade, and Interiors Working Group

Access (entrances, elevators, stairwells, public areas), Envelope (façade, windows, roofs), Interior (finishes, contamination, mold), Structure (framing, basement, foundations), and Emergency occupancy (places of refuge within buildings, shelters)

Daniel Bower, Goldman Sachs
Aine M. Brazil, Thornton Tomasetti, co-chair
Andrew J. Ciancia, Langan Engineering &     Environmental Services
Edward DePaola, Severud Associates Consulting     Engineers, PC
William A. Esposito, Ambient Group, Inc.
Richard Falasca, Ornamental Iron Workers Local     580
Jon Galsworthy, Rowan Williams Davies & Irwin     Inc.
Ramon Gilsanz, Gilsanz Murray Steficek LLP
Michael Gubbins, Albanese
Robin Guenther, Perkins + Will and Health Care     Without Harm
Nicholas Holt, Skidmore, Owings and Merrill, LLP,
    co-chair
William Horgan, Grimshaw
Peter Irwin, Rowan Williams Davies & Irwin Inc.
Derek Kelly, Rowan Williams Davies & Irwin Inc.
Daniel M. Kindbergh, Brookfield Office Properties
Jerome L. Montrone, Beacon Capital Partners, LLC
Bruce Nichol, Front Inc.
Signe Nielsen, Mathews Nielsen Landscape Architects
Steve Pekofsky, Real Estate Board of New York
Stephen Rizzo, RizzoGroup
Patrick Siconolfi, Community Housing Improvement     Program
William Stein, Dattner Architects
Marc Weissbach, Israel Berger & Associates
Phillip White, Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates PC
Morris Wiesenberg, Africa Israel Investments, USA

[BACK TO TOP]

 

Electrical and IT Working Group

Grid Power (incoming service, distribution), Emergency and Standby Power (generators, distribution, onsite generation), IT (Voice and data), and Fire Alarms

James Armstrong, DSM Engineering Associates, PC
Jack Bailey, OneLux
Greg Bauso, Monadnock Construction
Robert Berninger, Memorial Sloan Kettering
Julius Bogad, Jr., Jaros, Baum & Bolles
John Boritza, Verizon Wirelss
Michael Brennan, Verizon Wireless
Serge Budzyn, Lilker Associates, ACEC NY, co-chair
Domenick Chieco, Milrose Consultants, Inc.
David Gilford, New York City Economic Development     Corporation
Elliot Hecht, Local Union #3 IBEW
Roman Kuzmicki, Cosentini Associates
Frank J. Lorenz, AKF Engineers LLP / ACECNY
Anthony E. Mann, E-J Electric Installation Co., co-     chair
Michael Mayfield, E-J Electric Installation Co.
Walter J. Mehl, Jaros, Baum & Bolles
Thomas P. Mimnagh, Consolidated Edison Co. of     NY
Patrick Noonan, National Grid
Brian E. O'Sullivan, ADCO Electrical Corp.
James Pfeiffer, EnGeneration, LLC
Michael Schrieber, Sea Crest Health Care Center
Charles Whitney, Turner Construction

[BACK TO TOP]

 

HVACR, Plumbing, and Fire Protection Working Group

HVACR (cooling, heating, air handling units, rooftop equipment, refrigeration, fuel supply), Plumbing (water supply roof tanks, supply pumps, storage, DHW, sewage ejector pumps), and Fire Protection (devices, panels, standpipes, sprinkler controls, fire pumps)

Timothy Bowe, ABCO Peerless Sprinkler     Corporation
Scott Ceasar, Cosentini
Domenick Chieco, Milrose Consultants, Inc.
Fiona Cousins, Arup, co-chair
William A. Esposito, Ambient Group, Inc.
Eric S. Ettinger, Ettinger Engineering
Scott Frank, Jaros, Baum & Bolles, co-chair
Cosmo Iannicco, National Grid
Arthur Klock, UA Local 1
Nicholas Lanzillotto, Related Companies
Christopher O. McHugh, AKF Engineers LLP
Kevin Morin, Code Consultants Professional     Engineers, PC
Dan Mulligan, Steamfitters Local Union 638
Daniel H. Nall, Thornton Tomasetti
Daniel E. Nichols, New York State Department of     State
Paul O'Connor, Plumbers Local Union No. 1
Phillip E. Parisi, Jr., Jaros, Baum & Bolles
Robert Ricco, Blueprint Plumbing LLC
Tom Scarola, Tishman Speyer
Victoria Sorvillo Weidemann, Consolidated Edison     Co. of NY
Nicholas J. Turkovic, Vornado Realty Trust
Jon Weiskopf, Steven Winter Associates
Donald J. Winston, The Durst Organization, Inc.
Marc Zuluaga, Steven Winter Associates

[BACK TO TOP]

 

Members At-Large

City officials and experts with wide skills, not assigned to a particular committee or working group

Mathher Abbassi, New York City Department of     Buildings
Joseph Ackroyd, New York City Department of     Buildings
Scott Andrews, Terrapin Bright Green
Edward Atkin, Committee on Housing and Buildings,     New York City Council
Daniel Avery, New York City Council
Jeffrey Baker, New York City Council
Steven Baumgartner, Buro Happold
Hilary Beber, NYC Mayor's Office of Long Term     Planning and Sustainability
Denis Belic, New York City Housing Development     Corporation
Gina Bocra, New York City Department of Buildings
Eric Boorstyn, New York City Department of Design     & Construction
Kizzy M. Charles-Guzman, NYC Department of     Health and Mental Hygiene
Rory Christian, New York City Housing Authority
James Colgate, Department of Buildings
Michael Colgrove, NYSERDA
Arthur Cordes, New York City Department of     Buildings
Joseph A. Courtien, NYC Department of Housing,     Preservation and Development
Kathleen Cudahy, Connelly McLaughlin & Woloz for     International Code Council
Susanne DesRoches, Port Authority of NY & NJ
Christopher Diamond, New York City Energy     Efficiency Corporation
Michael P. Dipple, New York City Department of     Citywide Services
Dan Eschenasy, New York City Department of     Buildings
Paul Faublas, New York City Department of     Environmental Protection
Jonathan Flaherty, Tishman Speyer
Bruce Fowle, FXFOWLE
Chris Garvin, Terrapin Bright Green, COOKFOX     Architects
John E. Gearrity, New York City Department of     Housing Preservation and Development
Helen Gitelson, New York City Department of     Buildings
Diana Glanternik, New York City Housing     Development Corporation
Vignesh Gowrishankar, Natural Resources Defense     Council
Baaba K. Halm, New York City Council
Nick Halstead, NYC Special Initiative for Rebuilding     and Resiliency
James Hansen, New York City Fire Department
Dorothy Harris, International Code Council
Chief Tom Jensen, FDNY
Marshall A. Kaminer, New York City Department of     Buildings
Jesse M. Keenan, Center for Urban Real Estate,     Columbia University
Laurie Kerr, NRDC
Nico Kienzl, Atelier Ten
Sibbie Kurian, Consolidated Edison Co. of New York
Maurice E. Labonne, NYC Special Initiative for     Rebuilding and Resiliency
John Lee, NYC Mayor's Office of Long Term     Planning and Sustainability
Susan Leeds, New York City Energy Efficiency Corp.
Richard A. Leentjes, FM Global - New York     Operations
David Lewis, NYC Department of Education
Paimaan Lodhi, REBNY
Mark M. MacCracken, CALMAC Mfg. Corp.
Ken Mahadeo, NYC Department of Education
Alex Mulerman, Apex Limousines
Michael Panfil, Aon Risk Solutions
Thaddeus Pawlowski, Mayor's Office of Recovery
Jake Pettinato, Consolidated Edison Co. of NY Inc.
Edward Pincar, New York City Department of     Transportation
Lt. Simon Ressner, New York City Fire Department
Elizabeth Ripotola, New York City Department of     Parks and Recreation
Lindsay Robbins, New York State Energy Research     and Development Authority
Laura Rogers, New York City Council
Heather Roiter Damiano, NYC Office of Emergency     Management
Ophelia Roman, NYC Special Initiative for Rebuilding     and Resiliency
Grant Salmon, Steven Winter Associates
Harris Schaer, New York State Energy Research and     Development Authority
John Schott, New York State Energy Research and     Development Authority
Justine Shapiro-Kline, Columbia University,     Graduate School of Architecture, Planning &     Preservation
Constadino "Gus" Sirakis, New York City     Department of Buildings
Howard Slatkin, Department of City Planning
Arden Sokolow, NYC Special Initiative for Rebuilding     and Resiliency
James Stawniczy, Lend Lease
Angela Sung Pinsky, REBNY
Joel Towers, Executive Dean, Parsons
Thomas G. Unsinn, Joseph Neto & Associates Inc.,     Vertical Transportation Consultants
Sean Wallace, Ambient Group, Inc.
Jeremy Walsh, NYC Special Initiative for Rebuilding     and Resiliency
Keith Wen, New York City Department of Buildings
Alex Wilson, Resilient Design Institute
Alexander Wolk, New York City Department of     Environmental Protection
Mark Wyman, New York State Energy Research and     Development Authority

[BACK TO TOP]

 

Costing Analysis: Turner Construction Company

Blake Berg
Raksha Ghulati
David M. McNallan
Lee A. Sullivan
Martha Xuereb
Sevinc G. Yuksel
Christopher J. Zegler

[BACK TO TOP]

 

Legal Counsel: Fried, Frank, Harris, Shriver & Jacobsen LLP

David I. Badain
Holly P. Chen
Marnina B. Cherkin
Jonathan Dembling
Ilana S. Ettinger
David E. Firestone
Andrew M. Frohlich
Tal Golumb
Hanna Gustafsson
David Kaufman
Kim J. Kirk
Tannaz Simyar
Alexander P. Tannenbaum

[BACK TO TOP]


Share